Weekend Results 8-5 & 8-6

Saturday August 5th

Super Pro

Winner- Brad Givler
Runner-up- Bobby Fortuna
Semis- Mark Siegel
Quarters- Bob Kolibsky, Robert DiMino Jr.

 

Pro

 

Winner- Vinny DiMino
Runner-up- John Binkle
Semis- Mark Dennebaum, Ed Sabo Jr
Quarters- Mike haines, Adam Werner, Kim Morris

 

Street- Bob Mackey Memorial Street Series

 

Winner- Joe Clark
Runner-up- Mike Mackey
Semis- Gabe Earnest
Quarters- Tom Correll, Emily Sabo, Bob Ormsbee

With only 1 BMMSS Race remaining for the 2017 Season Joe Clark’s Win put himself in good postion for another BMMSS Championship with a 44 point lead over 2nd place Mike Mackey.  The final race is August 26th.  Joe Clark has the best odds of winning the BMMSS Championship, but Mike Mackey and Gabe Earnest are still in it coming into the final race.

 

Jr. Dragster

 

Winner- Lane Kahley
Runner-up- Ben Spotts
Semis- Lil Tuna(Bobby Fortuna), Brai Tate
Quarters- Melissa Wilson, Maddie Stephens, Mark Price Jr., Gavin Shoemaker

Sunday August 6th

Super Pro

Winner- Randy Krause
Runner-up- Bobby Fortuna
Semis- Robert DiMino Jr.
Quarters- Mark Siegel, Matt Reklaitis

A great weekend for the Big Tuna, 2 final round appearances coming up just short in both.  Heading into the final weekend of the 2017 points season.  Jeff Krushinksie remains up front with a 4 round lead over 2nd place Vinny DiMino.  Jack Ostowski is a close 3rd with Brad Givler and Mark Siegel rounding out the top 5.  The top 7 are all mathematically alive for the championship, but most likely the champion will come down to Krushinskie, DiMino, or Ostrowski.  If Krushinksie, 2014 S/pro champ, hangs on to his lead he will be the first S/Pro Driver to win 2 championships since the DiMino Family took over Numidia Dragway in 2006.  DiMino and Ostrowski are looking for their first points championships.

 

Pro

 

Winner- Sean Steffey
Runner-up- Jeff Krushinskie
Semis- Vinny DiMino, John Binkle
Quarters- Brock Moshier, Harry Bartman, Kurt Holland

Mark Dennebaum continues to lead the pro points and with over a 6 round lead over 2nd place Kurt Holland, is the heavy favorite to take the points title.  Soggy Dunn, Ryan Geyer, and Vinny DiMino round out the top 5 and are all  barely mathematically alive for the championship.

 

Street-

 

Winner- Gabe Earnest
Runner-up- DJ Clark
Semis- Brandon Cox, Denny Renninger
Quarters- Shannon Fordyce, Mark Price Jr, Tom Harhart

DJ Clark remains atop the street points, and with an 8 round lead over 2nd place Joe Clark, has all but wrapped up his 2017 Street Class Championship.  Coming into the final weekend Joe Clark is the only other driver that is still alive for the championship.  Brandon Cox, Mike Mackey, and Rick Hafer round out the top 5.

 

Jr. Dragster

 

Winner- Lorelie Hoover
Runner-up- Shannon Fordyce
Semis- Matt Witkowski, Bethany Fluck
Quarters- Lil Tuna, Maura Evans, Jaiman Dietz, Brai Tate

 

The Jr. Dragster points title is up for grabs.  Melissa Wilson is currently in 1st and will represent Numidia Dragway in the race of champions at the D1 Jr. Championships.  Heading into the final weekend Gavin Shoemaker is only 1 round behind.  Ryan Wruble, Lorelie Hoover, and Tim Danley Jr. round out the top 5.