Harley Drags

Harley

July 30th Results

Picking up with Sundays Jr. Dragster quarter final round, Jaiman Dietz won over Brai Tate, Melissa Wilson took out Ryan Wruble, and Shelby Wruble won over Lorelie Hoover.  In the semis, Jaiman Dietz picked up a win over Melissa Wilson, Dietz had the rt advantage and ran closer to his dial to advance to the final round.  Shleby Wruble took the semi final bye run.  In the final Dietz nearly mirrored his semi final run and the results were the same as he picked up the win over Shelby Wruble.  Sunday was the last day to decide the Race of Champions representative, Melissa Wilson’s semi final appearance was enough to secure her spot at #1 in the points.  Gavin Shoemaker, Ryan Wruble, Tim Danley Jr, and Shleby Wruble round out the top 5 in Jr. Dragster points.

 

In the quarters of street, Mike Mackey took out Bryce Vollman, Brandon Cox, took out Rick Hafer, Rick Morris took out Gabe Earnest and Joe Clark took the bye to the semis.  In the semis, Mackey took out Morris and Cox left -.009 giving the win to Clark.  In the final, Mackey got the win over Clark.  DJ Clark continues to lead the street class in points with a nearly 2 race lead over 2nd place Joe Clark, with only 4 points races remaining.  Brandon Cox, Mike Mackey, and Rick Hafer round out the top 5.

 

In the pro quarters, Brock Moshier took out Sean Steffey, Kurt Holland beat Ryan Geyer, Vinny DiMino picked up a win over Kim Morris, and Jeff Krushinskie took the last bye of the race.  In the semis, Krushinskie had a small .003 rt advantage over Moshier (.007 to .010) but got behind at the stripe sending Moshier to the final.  Kurt Holland lit the red light by just -.004 sending DiMino to the final round against Moshier.  In the final, Moshier left DiMino no room with his .004 RT and 8.964 on 8.95 dial for the .018 package. DiMino was .036 RT 9.088 on 9.08 dial.  Moshier was locked in on the bottom bulb all day varying just .012 in his RT (.004 to .016).  Mark Dennebaum remains in the #1 spot in pro points but his lead has shrunk over the past few weeks.  Soggy Dunn is sitting in 2nd followed by Ryan Geyer, Kurt Holland, and Mike Mackey.

 

Five were left in the Super pro quarters, Jeff Krushinskie took out Dan Marinelli, Vinny DiMino took out Brian Vollman, and Mark Siegel took the bye run.  In the semis, DiMino took the bye run to the final, his 3rd final round of the weekend, as Siegel matched up with Krushinskie.  Krushinskie left first with a .001 to Siegel’s .023.  Krushinskie got to the stripe first by .011 giving him the win and his  2nd final round of the weekend.  In the final, Krushinskie dialed the Allan Sinko owned firebird to a 8.19 and DiMino dialed his Race-tech dragster to a 7.41.  DiMino held a .002 RT advantage (.014 to .016) and got to the stripe first by just .004, but broke out by .002.  Krushinskie ran 8.190 on his 8.19 dial and picked up the win with the .016 package.  The win was Krushinskie 2nd of weekend (Pro on Sat) and DiMino’s 3rd Runner up of the weekend(SP on sat, SP & Pro on Sun).  Jeff Krushinskie remains in the #1 Spot in points, about 3 rounds ahead of Vinny DiMino in 2nd.  Jack Ostrowski, CJ Drake, and Randy Krause round out the top 5 in points.

 

 

July 29 Results

This weekend we finally had beautiful weather on a Saturday and Sunday.  Saturday was King of the Track day at Numidia, winners in super pro, pro, street, and motorcycle run off for a Wally, Nhra Jacket, and bragging rights.

 

We started the day as always with Jr. dragsters.  In the quarter finals, Lorelie Hoover won over Shleby Wruble, Gavin Shoemaker won over Ryan Wruble, Melissa Wilson won over Brai Tate, and Liberti Ferster took the last bye run of the race into the semi finals.  In the Semis, Shoemaker picked up the win over Ferster, as Liberti left -.024 too quick.  Melissa Wilson picked up the win over Lorelie Hoover.  Wilson had the starting line advantage and ran closer to her dial to secure the win.  The final round would pair #1 and #2 in points, with the NHRA D1 Jr. race coming up soon this is the last weekend to decide who would represent Numidia as the race of champions competitor.  Both drivers were on their game for the final, Shoemaker left first on a 9.06 dial to Wilson’s 8.01.  Shoemaker left with the starting line advantage .039 to .043 and was able to hold on a pick up the double breakout win by just .002.  Shoemaker’s win put him with in 2 rounds of 1st place with only Sunday’s race to decide the race of champions representative.

 

William Danley won the motorcycle class and would hang around to later in the day to run-off for the king of the track wally.

 

In the street quarters, DJ Clark won over Mark Price Jr, Rick Hafer won over Ashley Held, Mike Mackey won over Rick Morris, and Ron Sternosky took the last bye of the race.  In the semis, Mackey used a big reaction time advanatgae to take out Sternosky.  DJ Clark laid down a .019 package to take out Hafer who had a good run himself with a .025 rt and ran dead on with a .007 for the .032 package.  In the final, Mackey left -.014 too quick giving the win to Clark.

 

In the pro quarters, Sean Steffey took out John DeBalso, Mark Price won over Soggy Dunn, Dave Harvey took down Terry Neiman and Jeff Krushinskie took the bye run into the semis.  In the Semis, Dave Harvey is making his trip to Numidia from South Jersey pay off as he uses a .017 rt 10.990(10.98) .027 package to take out Mark Price and advances to the final round.  Jeff Krushinskie had the rt advantage over Sean Steffey .019 to .036 and held on for the win as Steffey broke out.  In the final, Krushinskie remained solid on the tree posting a great .009 rt, Harvey was killing the tree all day but missed it a little with a .043.  At the stripe, both drivers were on the brakes, but Krushinskie picked up the win by just .001 in a double breakout.  Krushinskie will try to win his first wally in the king of the track run-off.

 

In the super pro quarters, CJ Drake picked up a win over Jeff Krushinskie by just .003 in a double breakout, Vinny DiMino got the win over Matt Reklaitis, and Tommy Hoover took the bye run.  In the semis, DiMino picked up the win as Hoover left just -.001 red.  CJ Drake took the bye run to the final.  In the final round, DiMino missed the tree with an .038,  Drake was solid with an .011 and took .005 at the stripe to pick up the win.

 

DJ Clark in the street class nova would out last the other winners to pick up the King of the Track wally.IMG_9535

 

July 23 Results

The weather was far from nice on Sunday but the rain held out long enough for us to get a raceday complete.

In the quarters of Super Pro, Joe Barush Jr. in the dragster got the win over Kaitlyn Krause in the Camaro as Kaitlyn left -.003 too soon.  Billy Boyko picked up a win over Dave Daniels.  Boyko had a big starting line advantage held on for the win.  Rick car in the vega took out Dave Wruble in the Dragster.  Carr left with and .003 rt and ran 8.684 on his 8.67 dial for an .017 package, Wruble missed the tree .036 and had no chance.  Jeff Krushinskie took the last bye run of the race.  In the semis it was Billy Boyko taking on Jeff Krushinskie, Krushinskie left first with 8.26 dial to Boyko’s 7.57 dial.  Krushinskie left with a .004 rt and Boyko followed with a .009 rt.  Boyko ran dead on his dial 7.573 for the .012 package and got the win light.  Krushinskie got behind at the strip  .006, running 8.284 for the .018 package.  In the other semi final matchup, Barush picked up a win over Carr.  Barush had the rt advantage .008 to .033 and ran 7.833 on a 7.81 for the win.  In the final, Boyko remained locked in on the tree with a .008 as Barush missed it a little with a .028.  That advantage was all Boyko need to pick up the win as he ran a 7.585 on his 7.57 dial for the .023 package leaving Barush no room at the strip.  Boyko was killing the tree all day, in 6 rounds his reaction times were: .007, .001, .007, .006, .009, .008.  A .006 average with a .008 spread is very impressive.  Congratulations Boyko family on the win.

 

In the Pro quarters, Kurt Holland picked up a double breakout win over Paul Stravinsky.  Jeff Krushinskie got the win over Vinny DiMino as DiMino left -.004 red.  In the final pair of the round John Binkle picked up a double breakout win over Mark Price.  Holland earned the bye to the final with his .008 and left Binkle and Krushinskie to run for the other spot in the final round.  Jeff left first with a .006 and Binkle followed with a -.001 red light to send Krushinskie to the final.  In the final, Jeff had the rt advantage .026 to Holland’s .035, but gave the stripe back by .001 giving Holland the win as he ran 9.942 on his 9.94 dial.

 

In the Street semis, DJ Clark took the bye run to the final as Brandon Cox took on Kevin Fahey.  Fahey left too soon sending Cox into another final round with DJ Clark.  In the final, Cox left -.006 red to give the win to Clark.

 

In the Jr. Dragster semis, Jonathan Northrop picked up the win over Robert Croce.  Croce was behind on the tree, Northrop took advantage and held on for the win to advance to the final.  Jessie Biondo took the semi final bye run to advance to the final.  In the final round, both drivers left too soon and lit the red light, but Biondo was less red earning her first win.  Congratulations to Jessie. Both Bobby Fortuna and Jessie Biondo picked up their first wins this weekend.

Sam Koonsman picked up the motorcycle win over Lee Burgess.

July 22 Results

Jr. Dragster was the only class we were able to complete today due to Heavy rain coming in just before 1st round of the other classes.  Its the Eastern Conference Finals weekend at Bristol, Tn, so some of our Jrs. were away competing at that event so its a non points day for Jr racers.  At the ECF, Numidia was well respresented in the late rounds.  Lorelie Hoover was a quarterfinalist in the fun race earlier in the week, Jaiman Dietz was a quarterfinalist in the 10 year old age group and Liberti Firster made it to the final round in her age group, losing a very close race in the final round.  Great job to all team Numidia in Bristol.

 

Back at Numidia, we had a good field of Jrs. despite all of the drivers in Bristol.  In the Semi final round, The little tuna, Bobby Fortuna, picked up a win over Maura Evans.  Tuna left first with an .026 rt as Maura followed with an -.033 rt.  In the other semi final matchup, Shelby Wruble won against Gavin Shoemaker.  Wruble had the better reaction time .049 to .076 advancing to the final round.  In the final, Tuna left first with his 9.07 dial to Wruble’s 7.92.  Tuna picked up his first win as Wruble left -.039 too quick.  Congratulations to Bobby Fortuna on your first of many wins.

July 9th Results

Great day of racing on Sunday.  We started early Sunday, finishing Saturday’s race from 2nd round on and both days of .90 racing.  Even with an oil down from 300′ to the return road, we got everything done before dark.  The track staff did another tremendous job this weekend.  Drying the track twice on Saturday and having the track ready for 8am Sunday morning.  Even with the heat, rain, long days of racing and a ton of cars going down the track, conditions were perfect all weekend.

With five left in Sunday’s quarter final round of Super Pro, Randy Krause earned the bye run, Tim Armstrong was paired with Billy Boyko, and Vince Shrawder was paired with TC Smith.  Tim Armstrong left with an .012 RT to Boyko’s .025 and took the win by .005, running 7.610 on his 7.60 dial.  TC Smith fell asleep on the tree, Shrawder left with an .011 and drove by running 7.326 on his 7.31 dial.  The Shank’s .011 RT earned him the bye to the final as Armstrong and Krause lined up.  Only .002 separated them on the tree, Armstrong had the advantage .008 to .010 for Krause.  At the stripe, Armstrong picked up the double breakout win by just .001, running 7.598 on his 7.60 dial.  In the final round, Armstrong left first with an .028 to Shank’s .032 and held on for the win by just .008 running 7.592 on his 7.59 dial to Shank’s 7.306 on 7.30 dial.   After this weekend races Jeff Krushinskie remains in the points lead.  Jack Ostrowski closed the gap and is a few round behind, Vinny DiMino, Vince Shrawder, and Mark Price round out the top 5.

Five cars were left in the Pro quarter finals, Kurt Holland and Mike Mackey were making their 2nd quarter finals appearances of the weekend, joined by Soggy Dunn, Ed Sabo Jr., and Tom Mull.  Soggy Dunn, racing the ’68 Camaro this week as the Numidia Dragway Corvette awaits a new torque converter, earned the bye run.  Kurt Holland used a .007 RT to take out Tom Mull.  Ed Sabo Jr. left -.016 sending Mike Mackey to the semis.  Holland took the bye run to the final for the second race in a row.  Soggy Dunn took on Mike Mackey for the other spot in the final.  Mackey left first with an .037 RT, Soggy followed with an .020 RT, both guys were playing the top end game an Soggy took the win running closer to his dial.  In the final, Soggy left first with an .042 RT to Holland’s .023, Holland ran 9.844 on his 9.83 to take the win as Soggy broke out trying to stay ahead.  Points leader Mark Dennebaum took the weekend to attend the World Footbrake Challenge in Bristol Tennessee.  Thanks to his tremendous start to the season he still sits atop the Pro points by nearly 100 points.  Ryan Geyer is second followed by Soggy Dunn, Mike Mackey, and Kurt Holland, who all jumped into the top 5 after strong weekend performances.

In the Street quarters, Brandon Cox used an .010 RT to take out Gabe Earnest.  Dylan Biondo had the RT advantage over Joe Clark and held on for the win, for his third semi final appearance of the weekend.  DJ Clark took the bye run to the semi final round.  In the semis, DJ Clark used a .000 RT to take out Biondo and advance to the final round.  Brandon Cox took the bye run to the final.  DJ Clark and Brandon Cox are sitting 1 and 2 in the street points.  This final had no impact on that though as both drivers had to buyback in this one.  DJ Clark picked up the win with a .023 RT and dead on 12.790 on 12.79, Cox was .022 but got behind .016 at the stripe.  Its a 3 horse race for the Street points lead.  DJ Clark remains out front, followed by his dad Joe Clark and Brandon Cox.  Rick Hafer and Mike Mackey round out the top 5 from a distant 4 and 5th.

Sam Koonsman picked up the motorcycle win over Lee Burgess.

In the Jr. Dragster quarter final round, Shelby Wruble took out her brother Ryan Wruble, Gavin Shoemaker got the win over Dylan Biondo, Melissa Wilson won over Brai Tate, and Mark Price Jr defeated Lorelie Hoover.  In the semis, Melissa Wilson left -.010 red sending Shelby Wruble to the final.  Gavin Shoemaker used a RT advantage to take the win over Mark Price Jr.  In the final Wruble left -.026 giving Shoemaker the win.  Melissa Wilson continues to lead the Jr. Dragster points, but Gavin Shoemaker has closed the gap and is only 3 rounds behind.  Ryan Wruble, Tim Danley Jr., and Shelby Wruble round out the top 5.